Program newsHyatt World of Hyatt: policy change, announced Oct 15. Read more
Loyalty Program Devaluation Index
Latest prices: October 2026Checked Oct 16 – Oct 21, 2026Site updated Oct 21, 2026Next update: November 2026

Analysis

What sits under the headline number: how flights and hotels differ, whether booking earlier helps, whether published award charts match real prices, how often a price is simply missing, and how the measured values compare with TPG and NerdWallet. Points work like a private currency, so several sections are standard questions about money: inflation, exchange rates, pegs and warning before a change. Every chart has its numbers one click below it.

Airline points fell 4.5%; hotel points fell 14.6%

The value of a point for flights and for hotels, starting at 100 in Aug.

Chart 1. Value of a point, flights vs hotels · Aug = 100
All programsAirlinesHotels
Index points859095100105110AugSepOctNovDecJan1234567892.4All programs95.5Airlines85.4Hotels
  1. Sep 4, 2026. IHG One Rewards → Air India Maharaja Club: partner added; collection rule 10 clarified.
  2. Sep 9, 2026. Hyatt World of Hyatt + Delta Skymiles: partner added.
  3. Sep 15, 2026. Wyndham Rewards: policy change takes effect.
  4. Oct 1, 2026. Chase UR → Hyatt World of Hyatt: transfer ratio change takes effect.
  5. Oct 15, 2026. Hyatt World of Hyatt: policy change.
  6. Dec 17, 2026. Korean Air SKYPASS: policy change takes effect.
  7. Dec 31, 2026. Hyatt World of Hyatt + American AAdvantage: partner removed takes effect.
  8. Jan 1, 2027. Hyatt World of Hyatt + Bilt: transfer ratio change takes effect.
Show the numbers as a table
MonthAllAirlinesHotels
Aug100.0100.0100.0
Sep103.4109.590.4
Oct92.495.585.4

Who moved, and which way

Each cell is one program’s change from one month to the next, on the same trips. Switch between the value of a point, the price in points and the price in cash. Comparing the last two shows pass-through: whether a program’s points prices follow its cash prices or move on their own. A new column is added every month.

Chart 2. Change by program and month
Point worth lessNo changePoint worth more
Aug → Sep
Sep → Oct
All programs
+3.4%
−10.7%
+55.5%
−61.1%
+25.6%
−28.9%
+21.5%
−19.4%
−15.9%
−17.1%
−5.2%
−15.7%
+2.1%
−15.2%
−11.7%
−11.1%
−8.8%
−1.8%
+1.1%
−0.9%
−15.5%
+0.1%
−18.1%
+1.1%
−0.8%
+1.5%
−2.9%
+6.6%
+10.0%
+9.8%
−12.2%
+25.7%

Booking about six months ahead bought 4.9% more per point

Every trip is checked about 60 days before travel and about 180 days before. Across 228 pairs, the difference came from the price in points, not the cash price. Charging different prices for the same product depending on when you buy is well studied for cash fares; this shows it in the points currency too.

Price in points, ~180 vs ~60 days ahead−6.5%63 cheaper, 42 more expensive, 124 the same
Cash price−2.4%across 252 pairs
Value of a point+4.9%90 worth more, 87 worth less
Chart 3. Median value of a point, ~60 vs ~180 days ahead · all months combined, log scale

The percentage on each row is the difference between the two medians drawn. The table adds the same-trip comparison: each trip at ~180 days against itself at ~60 days, averaged (geometric mean). One trip with a very different price at the two distances can move that average far from the medians, which is why both are shown.

Show the numbers as a table
Program~60 days~180 daysDifferenceSame trip, both distancesPairs
Air Canada Aeroplan1.15¢1.19¢+3.4%−0.8%9
Air India Maharaja Club1.71¢2.57¢+50.1%+28.5%9
American AAdvantage1.19¢1.86¢+55.7%+28.0%9
ANA Mileage Club7.19¢7.81¢+8.6%+2.2%9
Atmos Rewards1.86¢2.11¢+13.3%−6.3%9
British Airways Club1.16¢0.95¢−17.4%−10.1%4
Cathay Asia Miles3.54¢3.40¢−3.9%−0.3%5
China Southern Sky Pearl1.03¢1.07¢+4.2%+9.3%5
Delta SkyMiles1.16¢1.14¢−2.1%−1.7%9
Emirates Skywards2.31¢2.31¢0.0%+16.9%6
Ethiopian ShebaMiles4.67¢3.79¢−18.9%−8.1%6
Etihad Guest0.83¢1.27¢+51.7%+49.5%9
Korean Air SKYPASS1.94¢1.76¢−9.1%−6.6%6
LATAM Pass1.21¢1.21¢0.0%+2.3%9
Qantas Frequent Flyer0.89¢0.88¢−2.1%−11.7%9
SAS EuroBonus0.66¢0.65¢−0.4%+36.2%9
Singapore KrisFlyer2.09¢2.11¢+0.6%+5.3%9
Turkish Miles and Smiles1.21¢2.05¢+69.8%+3.1%9
United MileagePlus1.29¢1.40¢+8.3%+8.0%9
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club2.00¢1.81¢−9.6%−14.7%9
Choice Privileges0.76¢1.03¢+36.8%+15.8%12
Hilton Honors0.56¢0.49¢−11.7%0.0%9
IHG One Rewards0.57¢0.54¢−4.3%−6.3%10
Marriott Bonvoy0.77¢0.81¢+5.0%+4.8%12
Radisson Rewards0.26¢0.26¢−1.2%−1.7%12
World of Hyatt1.53¢1.39¢−9.3%−23.8%5
Wyndham Rewards0.84¢0.91¢+7.7%+14.4%10

8 of 12 programs with a published chart still charged different prices

Rows are what a program publishes. Columns are what happened: did the price in points for the same trip change between checks? The shaded cells are where the two disagree. A chart works like a currency peg, a public promise of a fixed price, so this tests whether the peg held.

Chart 4. Published award charts vs observed prices
What it publishes
Same price every check
Price changed
An award chart
Has a chart and stuck to it4
Has a chart, but prices changed8
Unclear
Chart unclear; prices held1
Chart unclear; prices changed2
No chart
No chart, yet prices never changed1
No chart; prices change11

Some movement is allowed by the chart’s own fine print, such as “from” prices or peak seasons. But a chart that only sets a minimum doesn’t tell you what you’ll pay.

Show the numbers as a table
ProgramPublishes a chartItems that changedPrices seenListed pricing
Air Canada AeroplanYes3/318Variable
Air India Maharaja ClubYes0/318Fixed
American AAdvantageNo3/318Variable
ANA Mileage ClubYes3/318Variable
Atmos RewardsYes3/318Variable
British Airways ClubNo0/310Fixed
Cathay Asia MilesUnclear0/312Fixed
China Southern Sky PearlYes0/313Fixed
Delta SkyMilesNo2/318Variable
Emirates SkywardsNo2/315Variable
Ethiopian ShebaMilesUnclear1/313Variable
Etihad GuestUnclear2/318Variable
Korean Air SKYPASSYes0/312Fixed
LATAM PassNo3/318Variable
Qantas Frequent FlyerYes3/318Variable
SAS EuroBonusYes3/318Variable
Singapore KrisFlyerYes0/318Fixed
Turkish Miles and SmilesYes3/318Variable
United MileagePlusNo3/318Variable
Virgin Atlantic Flying ClubNo3/318Variable
Choice PrivilegesNo1/424Variable
Hilton HonorsNo2/419Fixed
IHG One RewardsNo4/422Variable
Marriott BonvoyNo4/424Variable
Radisson RewardsNo4/424Variable
World of HyattYes2/413Variable
Wyndham RewardsYes4/422Fixed

More than one in five business-class searches found no award seat

A missing award has no price, so it never shows up in an average. Here every check is a square: one per trip, per month, per booking distance. Economists call this rationing: the listed price stays the same, but less can be bought at it.

Economy: searches with no award price6 of 2403% of searches
Business: searches with no award price27 of 12023% of searches
Hotel night: searches with no award price20 of 16812% of searches
Chart 5. What each search returned
Show the numbers as a table
ProgramAug · 60dAug · 180dSep · 60dSep · 180dOct · 60dOct · 180d
Air Canada Aeroplan3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced
Air India Maharaja Club3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced
American AAdvantage3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced
ANA Mileage Club3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced
Atmos Rewards3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced
British Airways Club1 of 3 priced2 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced2 of 3 priced1 of 3 priced1 of 3 priced
Cathay Asia Miles2 of 3 priced1 of 3 priced2 of 3 priced2 of 3 priced2 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced
China Southern Sky Pearl2 of 3 priced2 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced2 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced1 of 3 priced
Delta SkyMiles3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced
Emirates Skywards3 of 3 priced2 of 3 priced2 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced2 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced
Ethiopian ShebaMiles2 of 3 priced2 of 3 priced2 of 3 priced2 of 3 priced2 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced
Etihad Guest3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced
Korean Air SKYPASS2 of 3 priced2 of 3 priced2 of 3 priced2 of 3 priced2 of 3 priced2 of 3 priced
LATAM Pass3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced
Qantas Frequent Flyer3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced
SAS EuroBonus3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced
Singapore KrisFlyer3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced
Turkish Miles and Smiles3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced
United MileagePlus3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced3 of 3 priced
Choice Privileges4 of 4 priced4 of 4 priced4 of 4 priced4 of 4 priced4 of 4 priced4 of 4 priced
Hilton Honors4 of 4 priced3 of 4 priced3 of 4 priced3 of 4 priced3 of 4 priced3 of 4 priced
IHG One Rewards3 of 4 priced4 of 4 priced3 of 4 priced4 of 4 priced4 of 4 priced4 of 4 priced
Marriott Bonvoy4 of 4 priced4 of 4 priced4 of 4 priced4 of 4 priced4 of 4 priced4 of 4 priced
Radisson Rewards4 of 4 priced4 of 4 priced4 of 4 priced4 of 4 priced4 of 4 priced4 of 4 priced
World of Hyatt3 of 4 priced4 of 4 priced2 of 4 priced2 of 4 priced1 of 4 priced0 of 4 priced
Wyndham Rewards4 of 4 priced3 of 4 priced3 of 4 priced4 of 4 priced4 of 4 priced4 of 4 priced

43% of prices in points are a multiple of 5,000

Fixed charts produce round numbers. Prices like 71,632 points are calculated from the cash fare. Among programs that publish a chart, 50% of prices were a multiple of 5,000; among those that don’t, 38%. Behavioral economists study the same choice in cash prices, where the best-known case is prices ending in 99.

Chart 6. How round is each program’s price in points? · 475 prices
Show the numbers as a table
Program×5,000×1,000×500×100OtherPrices
China Southern Sky Pearl13000013
Hilton Honors19000019
Korean Air SKYPASS12000012
World of Hyatt13000013
Turkish Miles and Smiles17010018
Choice Privileges18600024
Emirates Skywards11400015
Air India Maharaja Club12600018
Wyndham Rewards14080022
United MileagePlus11025018
British Airways Club6400010
Etihad Guest10300518
Cathay Asia Miles6600012
Atmos Rewards80100018
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club7420518
American AAdvantage62100018
ANA Mileage Club60120018
IHG One Rewards51700022
SAS EuroBonus40021218
Air Canada Aeroplan30114018
Marriott Bonvoy41730024
Delta SkyMiles00117018
Ethiopian ShebaMiles0850013
LATAM Pass02001618
Qantas Frequent Flyer05013018
Radisson Rewards00002424
Singapore KrisFlyer01260018

Median warning before a change: 92 days

10 announced changes so far, 9 with a date they take effect. 3 took effect the same day they were announced; the longest gave 282 days. Central banks announce changes ahead of time so people can plan, which economists call forward guidance; this is the loyalty-program version.

Chart 7. From announcement to effect
Bad for membersGood for membersUnclearToday
JunJulAugSepOctNovDecJan ’27FebMarAprMayJun
113 days · Chase UR → Hyatt World of Hyatt
83 days · Wyndham Rewards
same day · Etihad Guest
282 days · Emirates Skywards
same day · IHG One Rewards → Air India Maharaja Club
113 days · Hyatt World of Hyatt + American AAdvantage
93 days · Korean Air SKYPASS
92 days · Hyatt World of Hyatt + Bilt
same day · Hyatt World of Hyatt
Show the numbers as a table
ProgramAnnouncedEffectiveDays’ noticeFor members
Hyatt World of HyattOct 15, 2026Oct 15, 20260Positive
Hyatt World of Hyatt + BiltOct 1, 2026Jan 1, 202792Negative
Korean Air SKYPASSSep 15, 2026Dec 17, 202693Unclear
Hyatt World of Hyatt + Delta SkymilesSep 9, 2026——Positive
Hyatt World of Hyatt + American AAdvantageSep 9, 2026Dec 31, 2026113Negative
IHG One Rewards -> Air India Maharaja ClubSep 4, 2026Sep 4, 20260Positive
Emirates SkywardsAug 23, 2026Jun 1, 2027282Negative
Etihad GuestAug 11, 2026Aug 11, 20260Positive
Wyndham RewardsJun 24, 2026Sep 15, 202683Unclear
Chase UR -> Hyatt World of HyattJun 10, 2026Oct 1, 2026113Negative

Read every change and its predicted effect · Compare with TPG and NerdWallet

Before and after a change: 4 announced changes have a month on each side

When a program announces a change, did its prices actually move? For each change with a date it took effect, I compare the last month checked before that date with the first month after it, on the same trips, and set it against all 27 programs over the same two months. A move the rest of the index doesn’t share points to the change; a move everyone shares doesn’t. With one month on each side, this is a first look, not proof: one month can also carry ordinary ups and downs.

Chart 8. Value of a point before and after each change · same trips, last month before vs first month after
  • Hyatt World of Hyatt: policy changeTook effect Oct 15, 2026. Compared: September 2026 (checked Sep 4–Sep 10) with October 2026 (checked Oct 16–Oct 21).World of Hyatt launched free online member-to-member points transfers at 1:1, replacing the emailed PDF form, with a 1,000-point minimum, six outgoing transfers and 525,000 points sent/received per calendar year.
    World of Hyatt: value of a point−17.1% 1 trip priced in both months, so treat it as one example
    Price in points · cash price0.0% · −17.1%
    All programs, same months−10.7% against all programs: −7.2%

    No price in points changed: 2 of 2 trips cost the same before and after.

  • Chase UR → Hyatt World of Hyatt: transfer ratioTook effect Oct 1, 2026, announced Jun 10, 2026. Compared: September 2026 (checked Sep 4–Sep 10) with October 2026 (checked Oct 16–Oct 21).Chase cuts the Ultimate Rewards to World of Hyatt transfer ratio from 1:1 to 4:3 for many premium cards, while Sapphire Reserve cards keep 1:1.
    World of Hyatt: value of a point−17.1% 1 trip priced in both months, so treat it as one example
    Price in points · cash price0.0% · −17.1%
    All programs, same months−10.7% against all programs: −7.2%

    No price in points changed: 2 of 2 trips cost the same before and after.

    For Chase UR cards other than the Sapphire Reserve, one card point now buys 0.75 World of Hyatt points instead of 1. That alone cuts what a card point buys there by 25%, whatever the program’s own prices do.

  • Wyndham Rewards: policy changeTook effect Sep 15, 2026, announced Jun 24, 2026. Compared: September 2026 (checked Sep 4–Sep 10) with October 2026 (checked Oct 16–Oct 21).Replaced 7,500 point tier with 5000, and added a premium 45k tier
    Wyndham Rewards: value of a point−15.7% 7 trips priced in both months
    Price in points · cash price+15.0% · −3.0%
    All programs, same months−10.7% against all programs: −5.6%

    Prices in points that changed: Ramada by Wyndham Istanbul Old City at ~60 days, 7,500 → 30,000 (+300%); Ramada by Wyndham Istanbul Old City at ~180 days, 7,500 → 30,000 (+300%); Wyndham Grand Rio Mar Puerto Rico at ~180 days, 30,000 → 45,000 (+50%); Days Inn by Wyndham Northwest Indianapolis at ~60 days, 7,500 → 5,000 (−33%); Days Inn by Wyndham Northwest Indianapolis at ~180 days, 7,500 → 5,000 (−33%); Wyndham Grand Athens at ~60 days, 30,000 → 15,000 (−50%); Wyndham Grand Athens at ~180 days, 30,000 → 15,000 (−50%). None held.

  • IHG One Rewards → Air India Maharaja Club: partner addedTook effect Sep 4, 2026. Compared: August 2026 (checked Aug 16–Aug 23) with September 2026 (checked Sep 4–Sep 10).IHG One Rewards and Air India Maharaja Club launched a partnership: Maharaja Club members earn 2 points/USD at most IHG brands; IHG points convert one-way to Maharaja Points at 1,000:200 (5:1).
    IHG One Rewards: value of a point+2.0% 6 trips priced in both months
    Price in points · cash price−5.6% · +3.0%
    All programs, same months+3.4% against all programs: −1.4%

    Prices in points that changed: Crowne Plaza Amsterdam - South by IHG at ~180 days, 63,000 → 61,000 (−3%); InterContinental Phuket Resort at ~180 days, 98,000 → 90,000 (−8%); Holiday Inn Express Manchester Airport at ~60 days, 20,000 → 22,000 (+10%); Holiday Inn Express Manchester Airport at ~180 days, 24,000 → 19,000 (−21%); Regent Hong Kong at ~60 days, 116,000 → 121,000 (+4%); Regent Hong Kong at ~180 days, 105,000 → 92,000 (−12%). None held.

    Air India Maharaja Club: value of a point+3.4% 6 trips priced in both months
    Price in points · cash price0.0% · +3.4%
    All programs, same months+3.4% against all programs: 0.0%

    No price in points changed: 6 of 6 trips cost the same before and after.

“Against all programs” divides the program’s change by the whole index’s change over the same two months. Trips count once per booking distance. A change to partners or account rules isn’t expected to move prices; it’s listed so nothing is left out. Dates and details are in events.xlsx.

Show the numbers as a table
ChangeTook effectMonths comparedProgramValue of a pointPrice in pointsAll programsAgainst all programsTrips
Hyatt World of HyattOct 15, 2026Sep → OctWorld of Hyatt−17.1%0.0%−10.7%−7.2%1
Chase UR → Hyatt World of HyattOct 1, 2026Sep → OctWorld of Hyatt−17.1%0.0%−10.7%−7.2%1
Wyndham RewardsSep 15, 2026Sep → OctWyndham Rewards−15.7%+15.0%−10.7%−5.6%7
IHG One Rewards → Air India Maharaja ClubSep 4, 2026Aug → SepIHG One Rewards+2.0%−5.6%+3.4%−1.4%6
IHG One Rewards → Air India Maharaja ClubSep 4, 2026Aug → SepAir India Maharaja Club+3.4%0.0%+3.4%0.0%6

Waiting for a month after the change: Korean Air SKYPASS (Dec 17, 2026); Hyatt World of Hyatt + American AAdvantage (Dec 31, 2026); Hyatt World of Hyatt + Bilt (Jan 1, 2027); Emirates Skywards (Jun 1, 2027). Each is tested in the first monthly round after that date.

Took effect before collection began, so there’s no month before to compare: Etihad Guest (Aug 11, 2026).

No date it takes effect has been announced: Hyatt World of Hyatt + Delta Skymiles.

My middle check was above TPG’s value for 14 of 20 programs

The Points Guy and NerdWallet each publish one value per program, built partly from real-world prices that they don’t publish. This index records what points bought on fixed searches, so it shows a range. It was above NerdWallet’s value for 11 of 15. Neither publishes a value for 7 programs: Ethiopian ShebaMiles, Air India Maharaja Club, Korean Air SKYPASS, LATAM Pass, China Southern Sky Pearl, SAS EuroBonus, Radisson Rewards.

The Points Guy · 2026-10One value per point, updated monthly and based partly on real redemption data. It leans toward the good redemptions you can find if you know where to look.Source
NerdWallet · 2026-10-02A baseline from comparing cash and award prices on sample trips. Meant as a floor you can beat, not a best case.Source
This indexThe same trips every month, one-way, economy and business, two booking distances, each priced against the program’s own cash fare.How it’s measured
Chart 9. Every program: what I observed vs published values · sorted by my middle check

Values aren’t strictly comparable between programs, because each is measured against its own cash prices. Programs that price one-way cash tickets high, like ANA and Cathay, sit far to the right.

Show the numbers as a table
ProgramMy middle checkChecksTPGDifferenceNerdWalletDifference
ANA Mileage Club7.50¢181.40¢+436%——
Ethiopian ShebaMiles4.04¢13————
Cathay Asia Miles3.54¢121.30¢+172%——
Air India Maharaja Club2.34¢18————
Emirates Skywards2.31¢151.20¢+92%1.00¢+131%
Singapore KrisFlyer2.10¢181.30¢+61%——
Turkish Miles and Smiles2.05¢181.10¢+86%0.80¢+156%
Atmos Rewards1.96¢181.55¢+26%1.40¢+40%
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club1.82¢181.50¢+21%0.80¢+127%
Korean Air SKYPASS1.80¢12————
American AAdvantage1.79¢181.45¢+23%1.70¢+5%
World of Hyatt1.45¢121.65¢−12%1.80¢−19%
United MileagePlus1.34¢181.20¢+12%1.20¢+12%
Etihad Guest1.24¢181.20¢+3%——
LATAM Pass1.21¢18————
Air Canada Aeroplan1.16¢181.50¢−23%1.10¢+5%
Delta SkyMiles1.15¢181.20¢−4%1.20¢−4%
China Southern Sky Pearl1.07¢13————
British Airways Club1.06¢101.40¢−24%1.20¢−12%
Qantas Frequent Flyer0.89¢181.25¢−29%——
Wyndham Rewards0.87¢220.55¢+59%0.70¢+25%
Choice Privileges0.85¢240.85¢+0%0.80¢+6%
Marriott Bonvoy0.79¢240.75¢+5%0.70¢+13%
SAS EuroBonus0.66¢18————
IHG One Rewards0.56¢220.60¢−7%0.60¢−7%
Hilton Honors0.51¢190.40¢+27%0.40¢+27%
Radisson Rewards0.26¢24————

5 card programs connect to 20 of the programs in this index

Credit card points can be moved into airline and hotel programs, so a change at one program reaches every card that transfers to it. A transfer ratio is an exchange rate between two currencies, and cutting it devalues the card’s points against that partner. Each line joins a card program to a partner; thicker lines mean one card point bought more there. Hover a card or a program to isolate it.

Chart 10. Card transfer partners · line width = transfer ratio × middle value of a point
AirlineHotel
Chase UR9 partners · TPG 2.05¢Amex MR12 partners · TPG 2¢Citi ThankYou10 partners · TPG 1.9¢Capital One10 partners · TPG 1.85¢Bilt14 partners · TPG 2.2¢ANA Mileage Club7.50¢Cathay Asia Miles3.54¢Emirates Skywards2.31¢Singapore KrisFlyer2.10¢Turkish Miles and Smiles2.05¢Atmos Rewards1.96¢Virgin Atlantic Flying Club1.82¢American AAdvantage1.79¢United MileagePlus1.34¢Etihad Guest1.24¢Air Canada Aeroplan1.16¢Delta SkyMiles1.15¢British Airways Club1.06¢Qantas Frequent Flyer0.89¢World of Hyatt1.45¢Wyndham Rewards0.87¢Choice Privileges0.85¢Marriott Bonvoy0.79¢IHG One Rewards0.56¢Hilton Honors0.51¢

Ratios are in transfer_ratios.xlsx. To see what a balance bought at each partner, use the card transfer calculator.

Show the numbers as a table
CardProgramRatioCents per card point (middle check)
Chase URSQ1:12.10
Chase URVS1:11.82
Chase URHYT1:11.45
Chase URUA1:11.34
Chase URAC1:11.16
Chase URBA1:11.06
Chase URWYN1:10.87
Chase URMAR1:10.79
Chase URIHG1:10.56
Amex MRNH1:17.50
Amex MRCX5:42.83
Amex MRSQ1:12.10
Amex MREK5:41.85
Amex MRVS1:11.82
Amex MRAC1:11.16
Amex MRDL1:11.15
Amex MRBA1:11.06
Amex MRHIL1:21.01
Amex MRQF1:10.89
Amex MRCHO1:10.85
Amex MRMAR1:10.79
Citi ThankYouCX1:13.54
Citi ThankYouSQ1:12.10
Citi ThankYouTK1:12.05
Citi ThankYouEK5:41.85
Citi ThankYouVS1:11.82
Citi ThankYouAA1:11.79
Citi ThankYouCHO2:31.28
Citi ThankYouEY1:11.24
Citi ThankYouQF1:10.89
Citi ThankYouWYN1:10.87
Capital OneCX1:13.54
Capital OneSQ1:12.10
Capital OneTK1:12.05
Capital OneEK4:31.73
Capital OneEY1:11.24
Capital OneAC1:11.16
Capital OneBA1:11.06
Capital OneQF1:10.89
Capital OneWYN1:10.87
Capital OneCHO1:10.85
BiltCX1:13.54
BiltEK1:12.31
BiltTK1:12.05
BiltAS1:11.96
BiltVS1:11.82
BiltHYT1:11.45
BiltUA1:11.34
BiltEY1:11.24
BiltAC1:11.16
BiltBA1:11.06
BiltWYN1:10.87
BiltMAR1:10.79
BiltIHG1:10.56
BiltHIL1:10.51

Coming with more data

With 3 rounds collected, these would show noise rather than signal. Each switches on once there’s enough data.

  • Unannounced devaluationsFlags value drops that no announcement explains. It needs a few months to separate a real cut from normal ups and downs.
    3 of 4 months · ready after Round 4
  • Was this a good redemption?Enter a program, a trip type and the points you were quoted to see where that lands among every check. An early version is on the Your points page.
    3 of 6 months · ready after Round 6
Try the early redemption check